Author Topic: speedo problem  (Read 3497 times)

jaxc khan

  • 130BHP Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
speedo problem
« on: 18:10, Fri 04 July 2008 »
hi there i was woundering if any one could may be help me, my speedo dosent work on my car all the other gauges work, i cant seem to get to the senser in the engine bay, what i was woundering was  could i fit in a cable run speedo as i found the place where it gose it was coverd by a rubber grommet, i would be gratefull if some one who has done this conversion before, and dose any one know if the phase ones are cable or electric, thanks
too fast for scoobys

lexgtturbo

  • 170BHP Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 18:37, Fri 04 July 2008 »
phase one has an electric one.

dgdogz

  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 16:01, Sun 06 July 2008 »
ive got the same problem too

ive got an 89 phase 2 i think....any ideas on how to fix it or what it could be???
thnks
d

tenby05

  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 16:05, Sun 06 July 2008 »
mine dont work either phase2 1990 :?

Ash-Lee

  • Global Moderator
  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4208
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 16:08, Sun 06 July 2008 »
Check the connection by the air filter first, the sensor cable is grey and theres a black plug clipped onto the bracket for the original airbox.

tenby05

  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 16:15, Sun 06 July 2008 »
i cleaned mine before and still nothing :cry:

smithsgtt

  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1021
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: 17:47, Sun 06 July 2008 »
if failing that cleaning the connections has'nt worked check the speedo sensor in the gearbox

Ash-Lee

  • Global Moderator
  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4208
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: 22:00, Sun 06 July 2008 »
Also the actual gauges themselves fail.  :roll:

scratcher

  • Global Moderator
  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1891
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: 16:15, Mon 07 July 2008 »
on my phase 1 the connection on the gear box pops out, i think there's supposed to be a retaining clip for it. you might be having the same problem as me?

dazzleandshine

  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 310
    • View Profile
    • http://www.oxfordshirechauffeurs.com
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: 17:38, Mon 07 July 2008 »
mine always plays up so ive just given up with it now and use my sat nav so i no how fast iam going :lol:

Ash-Lee

  • Global Moderator
  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4208
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: 17:44, Mon 07 July 2008 »
Good way of keeping the mileage low.  8)

smithsgtt

  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1021
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: 18:09, Mon 07 July 2008 »
Quote from: "scratcher"
on my phase 1 the connection on the gear box pops out, i think there's supposed to be a retaining clip for it. you might be having the same problem as me?


your right there is ment to be a clip holding it in

scratcher

  • Global Moderator
  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1891
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #12 on: 18:11, Mon 07 July 2008 »
Quote from: "smithsgtt"
Quote from: "scratcher"
on my phase 1 the connection on the gear box pops out, i think there's supposed to be a retaining clip for it. you might be having the same problem as me?

your right there is ment to be a clip holding it in


cool, cheers for that. i'll have to sort one out  :D

jaxc khan

  • 130BHP Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
speedo
« Reply #13 on: 20:03, Mon 07 July 2008 »
i have checked the cilp and its okay, the senser is very hard to get to so i was woundering if i could convert it to a cabel one, was woundiring if any one had ever done it
too fast for scoobys

smithsgtt

  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1021
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #14 on: 21:01, Mon 07 July 2008 »
i never heard of it . ive heard that people have changed there box then gone to cable