Author Topic: group a carb fitting  (Read 2694 times)

dgdogz

  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
    • View Profile
group a carb fitting
« on: 14:07, Fri 16 May 2008 »
hi people

i got my carb through from ktec today along with thermo and thermo switch so im well happy

seeing that i am not clued up on mechanical stuff its going to a garage to be fitted this week along with front mount.

can anybody think of anything i can advise him with before he does it...jus so i dont get the car back running like a bag of spanners???

i was told buy a friend that the carb or carb elbow has something on it to do with setting fuel air mixture??/
am i right

just so i know
any help would be greatly appreciated

cheers
d

smithsgtt

  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1021
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 18:24, Fri 16 May 2008 »
just remember if you are putting a FMIC then you will get lag from the car if you are not putting a bigger turbo on

check that you have a uprated headgasket and bolts if you up th boost past 15.5psi (if a standard headgasket)

i personally would have gone for a replacement intercooler like either a single core or double  alloy inter cooler

dgdogz

  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 10:24, Sat 17 May 2008 »
yeh i just bought a new front mount from forge
so thtl be going on at the same time as the carb and that.



thanks

Domen

  • 150BHP Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 19:41, Sun 18 May 2008 »
I have installed  K tec carburator too, and my big advice is to clean it as much as you can. I had problems for abouth four months, 2 times a week the gassoline was blocked ( becouse of dirt) from getting in to carburator. So I had to unscrew the jet on site of carburator and clean it. It was like grind in it. But now it is OK and I am satisfied with running.

Domen

smithsgtt

  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1021
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 20:09, Sun 18 May 2008 »
Quote from: "dgdogz"
yeh i just bought a new front mount from forge
so thtl be going on at the same time as the carb and that.



thanks




what iam say is that you will get a lot of TURBO LAG  WIT HA FRONT MOUNT INTERCOOLER
as the standard turbo cant fill the intercooler

i would have gone for a alloy 1 that fits in the same place as the standard 1

not a front mount

dgdogz

  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 10:07, Mon 19 May 2008 »
i know i was thinkin of getting twin core
but i dont have standard turbo anyway
i jus baught ktr 230 from ktec

so i bought the front mount to keep everything freezy.

well hopefully
hahaha

was this a bad idea then???
thanks

5teve L

  • Global Moderator
  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3540
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: 10:49, Mon 19 May 2008 »
It'll be fine ;)
I run a large FMIC & didn't really notice any lag over my old pace Chargecooler TBH.

The forge has a fairly short run IIRC, shorter than mine anyway :lol:

The 230 will feel more laggy anyway if you're used to the standard turbo, you just have to change the way you drive slightly if you know what i mean :)

dgdogz

  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: 11:11, Mon 19 May 2008 »
yeah
cheers man
itss all getting fitted on wed...thank god
hahaha
been desperate to get myself out on the road for a month now
any other tips on helping to keep th rocket cool???
ie coolant and this that and the next ???
i was thinking to wire the fan straight to the dash and either just keep it on when driving???
or you think it would be possible...to keep it wored to the switch with the poss of bypassing it???
cheers

Ash-Lee

  • Global Moderator
  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4208
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: 13:24, Mon 19 May 2008 »
The standard cooling setup should be fine, just make sure it's all in good working order.

A reverse flush to get any sediment out of the radiator and refill with some new coolant and see how you get on.

You can wire in an 'emergency switch' if you want but i haven't found it necessary, also you don't want it to run too cool. Just make sure it doesn't go over the 3rd bar (90c if i remember correctly).

Mine sits bang in the middle, rising in traffic and comes straight back down again when the fan comes on.

dgdogz

  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: 14:20, Mon 19 May 2008 »
alryt mate
thanks

a cpol times its jus ran slight over the third bar so i jus pulled over and stopped to let it cool.
i think all it needs is flushed and new coolant

but ill do tht when i get the front mount on
thanks a lot

Ash-Lee

  • Global Moderator
  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4208
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: 15:20, Mon 19 May 2008 »
Did the fan cut in?

The wiring around that area can be ropey at the best of times, i have a problem with mine at the moment which i thought was the relay but i have replaced that.

I've just bridged it with a piece of wire at the moment.  :shock:

dgdogz

  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: 16:30, Mon 19 May 2008 »
yeh it cuts in all th time
2 b honest ive havent noted at what temp it does cut in at ...but yeh its on regular

i got new thermostat and fan switch to be fitted this week.

so with luck itl sort it out.

thts y i was jus thinking it ws th coolant and flush needed coz th fan is on the go
cheers