Author Topic: Turbo Actuator  (Read 4277 times)

Marshall

  • 170BHP Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Turbo Actuator
« on: 11:30, Wed 08 June 2011 »
Anyone have any idea what actuator this is, can't seem to find any info despite trawling the net for a couple of nights.  It's now very non-adjustable, I'm guessing the previous owner just set it an left it without lubing it all up first so I'm wanting to replace it.

Cheers guys.


Ash-Lee

  • Global Moderator
  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4208
    • View Profile
Re: Turbo Actuator
« Reply #1 on: 15:00, Wed 08 June 2011 »
Can you unwind it?

If you can remove the bar and the nut then you could try running a die over the threads to clean them up.

Looks like someones gripped the threaded bar with some pliers while adjusting it. Buggering up the thread in the process.

Not sure what actuator it is, it's not the standard 2-port item for definate.

EDIT : If your trying to wind it in then it looks like it's run out of travel anyway. The rod looks very short to me.

Marshall

  • 170BHP Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: Turbo Actuator
« Reply #2 on: 16:37, Wed 08 June 2011 »
It wasn't shifting either way.  Had a set of grips on the end as tight as was physically possible and still nothing.  Even broke out the Plusgas and later some heat, nada.

It's pretty damn terminal I'd say.  Any other Actuators I could look out for to replace it?

Ash-Lee

  • Global Moderator
  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4208
    • View Profile
Re: Turbo Actuator
« Reply #3 on: 19:33, Wed 08 June 2011 »
What turbo do you have fitted?

If it's still a standard T2 then it looks like you have an aftermarket bracket for that actuator, the standard actuator is fixed to its bracket.

Actuators aren't difficult to find, but you need to make sure it can be mounted to your turbo.

Marshall

  • 170BHP Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: Turbo Actuator
« Reply #4 on: 20:39, Wed 08 June 2011 »
It's a T25 with bolt on bracket for the actuator (i'll upload the pic in a min) - just been told half hour or so that I need to get a -31 Collins actuator....  I need one cheap, and like yesterday too as I'm drag racing this weekend.  On the hunt now....


fishead

  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 247
    • View Profile
Re: Turbo Actuator
« Reply #5 on: 12:30, Thu 09 June 2011 »
whats wrong with that one ?

Jermaine1162

  • 170BHP Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: Turbo Actuator
« Reply #6 on: 22:31, Thu 09 June 2011 »
Were u drag racing I'm goin down to Santa pod on Saturday but I also need an actuator. there's loads on eBay so see if there is one close to were u live.

Jeff Ninebar

  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
    • http://www.ninebarsoundsystem.com/.
Re: Turbo Actuator
« Reply #7 on: 15:47, Mon 13 June 2011 »
Does it have little dimples in the arm where it screws over the rod, I had to drill these out on my standard actuator for the arm to move as they are a factory hammered in dent to stop them from being adjusted...

Marshall

  • 170BHP Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: Turbo Actuator
« Reply #8 on: 16:13, Mon 13 June 2011 »
Quote from: "Jermaine1162"
Were u drag racing I'm goin down to Santa pod on Saturday but I also need an actuator. there's loads on eBay so see if there is one close to were u live.

No, it's was a locally organised one with Straightlines providing the timing equipment.  I had a go anyway as it was cheap enough and managed to get 20 or so runs in.  One thing I did notice was I was getting to 15psi of boost and then it would drop to 14psi, so it's obviously not holding it.


No idea on the dimples, don't recall seeing any although I do know that the previous owner upped the pressure sometime before I bought the car, so I wouldn't have thought they'd be there.

nadgtt1982

  • 200BHP Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 443
    • View Profile
Re: Turbo Actuator
« Reply #9 on: 19:49, Mon 13 June 2011 »
Ive just noticed you've got a mk1 escort, ver nice even a standard 1.3 gets my attention :D  got any pics.

Marshall

  • 170BHP Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: Turbo Actuator
« Reply #10 on: 22:17, Mon 13 June 2011 »
Yeah, not long had it to be honest - Needs work with it being 42 years old, but seems in better nick than my previous Mk1... The 'custom' dash leaves something to be desired though... :lol:










Got a shed load to do to it though to get it to how I want it....

leekeefy

  • 150BHP Member
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: Turbo Actuator
« Reply #11 on: 00:35, Tue 14 June 2011 »
my company :wink:

www.worldofpartsltd.co.uk

for your actuator and your mk1 panels

Lee